Emergency Status Page Emergency Status Page

Thunderstorm Watch for the Bay of Plenty

The MetService have issued a severe thunderstorm watch for the Bay of Plenty including Rotorua which is valid until 12.00am Tuesday 16th January.

Emergency Status Page Emergency Status Page

Severe Thunderstorm Watch

Conditions are favourable for the development of severe thunderstorms with localised downpours east of Whakatane.

Severe Thunderstorm Watch
Issued by MetService at 09:02 pm Monday 15th January 2024

Valid until: 12:00 am Tuesday 16th Jan 2024

This is an alert for the potential for localised downpours about Bay of Plenty east of Whakatane and the ranges of Gisborne.

Between 9pm and midnight tonight, localised downpours of 25-40 mm/h may occur.

These downpours could occur with or without thunderstorms.
Rainfall of this intensity can cause surface and/or flash flooding, especially about low-lying areas such as streams, rivers or narrow valleys, and may also lead to slips.

Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility in heavy rain.

Note: A Severe Thunderstorm Watch means conditions are favourable for severe thunderstorms in and close to the watch area. People in these areas should be on the lookout for threatening weather conditions and monitor for possible Severe Thunderstorm Warnings.


Thunderstorm Warning

Severe thunderstorms are moving towards the north and are expected to lie near MURUPARA at 05:00 pm and near MURUPARA, GALATEA, KOPURIKI, LAKE TARAWERA and REREWHAKAAITU at 05:30 pm. 6.20pm Update: Thunderstorms continue to move northwest, please check www.metservice.com for the latest updates.

Thunderstorm watch

There is a severe thunderstorm watch in place through to 9 o'clock tonight The areas that might be hit are Bay of Plenty (including Rotorua), Taupo and Waikato east of Morrinsville.

Thunderstorms are expected to develop over northern and central parts of the
North Island this afternoon and evening, bringing localised heavy rain and hail.
Additionally in Bay of Plenty (including Rotorua), Taupo and Waikato east of
Morrinsville, there is a moderate risk some of the thunderstorms could become
SEVERE, producing localised downpours of 25 to 40 mm/h.
Rainfall of this intensity can cause surface and/or flash flooding, especially
about low-lying areas such as streams, rivers or narrow valleys, and may also
lead to slips.
Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor
visibility in heavy rain.
Note: A Severe Thunderstorm Watch means conditions are favourable for severe
thunderstorms in and close to the watch area. People in these areas should be on
the lookout for threatening weather conditions and monitor for possible Severe
Thunderstorm Warnings.